2016 CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

all-around-Leaderboard

PLACE

Name Hometown

Rifle Day 1

Pistol

Rifle Day 2

TOTAL

1

Joel Gupta Westampton, NJ

54

36

52

142

2

Manuel Morales Puerto Rico

49

33

55

137

3

Manuel Gonzales Puerto Rico

55

24

56

135

4

Jerry LaRocca Liverpool, NY

48

31

53

132

5

Nathan Thomas Pleasant Valley, NY

47

34

51

132

6

Pedro A. Abreu Méndez Puerto Rico

45

28

57

130

7

Paul Porch Watha, NC

51

25

54

130

8

John Cimbalo Bloomfield, NY

53

22

52

127

9

Craig Evans Bethlehem, PA

43

32

51

126

10

Glenn Thomas Pleasant Valley, NY

49

27

49

125

11

Kevin R Kunkle Sugar Run, PA

45

34

42

121

12

John Tyler Yardley, PA

50

22

47

119

13

Chris Helm Ewing, NJ

45

20

48

113

14

Ken Burley Atlanta, NY

48

21

40

109

15

Hans Apelles Somers, NY

42

15

51

108

16

Virgilio Gonzales Meriden, CT

45

10

52

107

17

Shawn Pragle Wayland, NY

48

20

35

103

18

Eric Brewer Victor, NY

41

30

30

101

19

Roy Adkins Clarksburg, WV

36

27

35

98

20

Robert Felton Jr. Lost Creek, WV

43

9

37

89

21

Larry Bowne Levittown, PA

39

10

32

81

22

Chip Hunnicutt Bloomfield, NY

34

7

33

74

23

Richard Bassett Feasterville, PA

36

3

30

69

24

Tom Miller Buckhannon, WV

11

21

30

62

25

Phay E. Tenney Buckhannon, WV

21

10

27

58

shop-field-target

WFTF_PCP

PLACE

Name Hometown

TOTAL

1

Greg Sauve Green Bay, WI

110

2

Brian Vandenboom* Winthrop Harbor, IL

106

3

Tyler Patner` Solon, OH

106

4

Jeff Paddock* Olmstead Falls, OH

106

5

Tom Holland Maspeth, NY

100

6

Tim MacSweyn Canada

100

7

John Eroh Sandwich, MA

84

8

Joel Yaddow Middlesex, NY

81

9

Walter Gregory Somerset, NJ

59

*final standings determined gentlemen’s agreement

 

WFTF_PISTON

PLACE

Name Hometown

Field

Woods

TOTAL

1

Manuel Morales Puerto Rico

49

55

104

2

Jerry LaRocca Liverpool, NY

48

53

101

3

Ray Apelles Somers, NY

48

51

99

4

Nathan Thomas Pleasant Valley, NY

47

51

98

5

Matt Brackett Jamaica Plain, MA

47

50

97

6

Virgilio Gonzales Meriden, CT

45

52

97

7

Hector J Medina Gomez New Canaan, CT

46

51

97

8

Leo Duran Austin, TX

38

49

87

9

Larry Bowne Levittown, PA

39

32

71

10

John Wolkiewicz Long Beach, NY

20

34

54

11

Kristen Coss Solon, OH

20

20

 

Open

PLACE

Name Hometown

Field

Woods

TOTAL

1

Manuel Gonzalez Puerto Rico

55

56

111

2

Paul Porch* Watha, NC

51

54

105

3

Mike Harris Philadelphia, PA

53

52

105

4

Pedro A. Abreu Méndez Puerto Rico

45

57

102

5

Dennis Eden Canada

50

52

102

6

Mike Norris New Albany, PA

38

52

90

7

Stan Lipinski Parkville, MD

42

45

87

8

Roger Barker Middle, OH

41

42

83

9

Richard Bassett Feasterville, PA

36

30

66

10

Rossi Morreale Redondo Beach, CA

35

30

65

11

Joseph Snyder Alfred Station, NY

30

22

52

12

Jamir Harris Philadelphia, PA

22

28

50

13

Skip Tenney Morgantown, WV

49

49

14

Phay E. Tenney Buckhannon, WV

21

27

48

15

Kim Yaddow Middlesex, NY

17

25

42

16

Al Otter Baltimore, MD

40

40

17

Mark Oehlberg Solon, OH

9

9

*2nd place determined by coin toss

 

Hunter_PCP

PLACE

Name Hometown

Field

Woods

TOTAL

1

Dennis Himes Lewis Run, PA

54

56

110

2

Thomas Himes Lewis Run, PA

53

56

109

3

Bill Rabbitt* Chester, OH

52

54

106

4

Joel Gupta Westampton, NJ

52

54

106

5

John Cimbalo Bloomfield, NY

53

52

105

6

Bill Day Hollis Center, ME

47

53

100

7

Sean McDaniel Rush, NY

50

50

100

8

Sam Wolkoff Skaneateles, NY

47

52

99

9

Glenn Thomas Pleasant Valley, NY

49

49

98

10

John Tyler Yardley, PA

47

50

97

11

Chris Helm Ewing, NJ

48

45

93

12

Thomas Ryan Franklinville, NJ

46

46

92

13

Ken Burley Atlanta, NY

40

48

88

14

Rick Rehm Lancaster, PA

38

48

86

15

Douglas Rogers Bloomfield, NY

42

44

86

16

Shawn Pragle Wayland, NY

35

48

83

17

Robert Felton Jr. Lost Creek, WV

37

43

80

18

Mark DeBoard Bloomfield, NY

35

42

77

19

Levi Rogers Bloomfield, NY

34

43

77

20

Phillip Guadalupe Rush, NY

36

37

73

21

Roy Adkins Clarksburg, WV

35

36

71

22

Betsy Dunlap Baldwinsville, NY

15

37

52

23

Susan Tenney Morgantown, WV

49

49

24

Tom Miller Buckhannon, WV

30

11

41

25

Stephen Archer Fairport, NY

35

35

*won third in a shootoff

 

Hunter_Piston

PLACE

Name Hometown

Field

Woods

TOTAL

1

Keith Walters New Middletown, OH

43

47

90

2

Jim Cyran Fair Oaks, CA

40

49

89

3

Kevin R Kunkle Sugar Run, PA

42

45

87

4

Paul Manktelow Walworth, NY

36

48

84

5

Greg Shirhall Richford, NY

40

44

84

6

Eric Brewer Victor, NY

30

41

71

7

Thomas Wade Holtsville, NY

27

40

67

8

Peg Brewer Victor, NY

24

34

58

9

Doug Dunlap Baldwinsville, NY

18

37

55

10

Jim Wilcox Willow Grove, PA

23

17

40

Freestyle

PLACE

Name Hometown

Field

Woods

TOTAL

1

Craig Evans Bethlehem, PA

43

51

94

2

Hans Apelles Somers, NY

42

51

93

3

Art Deuel Williamsport, PA

45

48

93

4

Chip Hunnicutt Bloomfield, NY

34

33

67

 

Pistol_Hands

PLACE

Name Hometown

SCORE

1*

Larry Bowne Levittown, PA

10

2

Virgilio Gonzales Meriden, CT

10

3

Chip Hunnicutt Bloomfield, NY

7

4

Richard Bassett Feasterville, PA

3

*winner by coin toss

 

Pistol_Hunter

PLACE

Name Hometown

SCORE

1

Joel Gupta Westampton, NJ

36

2

Nathan Thomas* Pleasant Valley, NY

34

3

Kevin R Kunkle Sugar Run, PA

34

4

Craig Evans Bethlehem, PA

32

5

Eric Brewer Victor, NY

30

6

Roy Atkins Clarksburg, WV

27

7

Glenn Thomas Pleasant Valley, NY

27

8

Paul Porch Watha, NC

25

9

John Cimbalo Bloom, NY

22

10

John Tyler Yardley, PA

22

11

Ken Burley Atlanta, NY

21

12

Tom Miller Buckhannon, WV

21

13

Chris Helm Ewing, NJ

20

14

Shawn Pragle Wayland, NY

20

15

Hans Apelles Somers, NY

15

16

Robert Felton Jr. Lost Creek, WV

9

*2nd place by shootoff

 

Pistol_Open

PLACE

Name Hometown

SCORE

1

Manuel Morales Puerto Rico

33

2

Jerry LaRocca Liverpool, NY

31

3

Pedro A. Abreu Méndez Puerto Rico

28

4

Manuel Gonzalez Puerto Rico

24

5

Phay E. Tenney Buckhannon, WV

10

6

Leo Duran Austin, TX

DNF

Teams

PUERTO RICO

SPC Air Rifle Tuning

OH CANADA

USA

FTRPA 1

317

309

308

306

296

Manuel Morales

Thomas Himes

Tim MacSweyn

Hector Medina-Gomez

John Tyler

Pedro A. Abreu Méndez

Dennis Himes

Dennis Eden

Greg Sauve

Joel Gupta

Manuel Gonzalez

Keith Walters

Jeff Paddock

Ray Apelles

Chris Helm


CROSMAN PROSTAFF

ESCAA

CROSMAN

PYRAMYDAIR

FTRPA 2

269

264

205

188

177

Rick Rehm

Tom Wade

Kim Yaddow

Tyler Patner

Jim Wilcox

Bill Rabbitt

Tom Holland

Phillip Guadalupe

Mark Oehlberg

Larry Bowne

Mark DeBoard

Virgillo Gonzales

Shawn Pragle

Rossi Morreale

Rick Bassett

 

Quigley

Rossi Morreale

gunslynger

 

PCP

Springer

1st

Bill Rabbitt

Eric Brewer

2nd

Greg Sauve

Nathan Thomas

3rd

Jeff Paddock

Ray Apelles


RIFLE

CNS Ranking

First Name Last Name Hometown Rifle Division & Class Rifle Scope Pellet

#6

Hans Apelles Somers, NY Freestyle Crosman 1720T Leupold Comp 35 Air Arms 8.4

#7

Craig Evans Bethlehem, PA Freestyle Crosman Challenger AEON 8-32×50 AA 8.4
Art Deuel Williamsport, PA Freestyle Walther Sightron 10-50×60 Crosman Premiere
Chip Hunnicutt Bloomfield, NY Freestyle Benjamin Marauder Custom Leupold VX-3 Crosman Copper 10.6gr

#4

Glenn Thomas Pleasant Valley, NY Hunter PCP Benjamin Marauder Hawke 6.5-20×42 JSB 10.34

#13

Sean McDaniel Rush, NY Hunter PCP Benjamin Marauder Hawke Airmax JSB Exact Heavy

#21

John Cimbalo Bloomfield, NY Hunter PCP Benjamin Marauder Centerpoint JSB exact 177, 10.34

#22

Shawn Pragle Wayland, NY Hunter PCP Benjamin Marauder AEON JSB

#26

Dennis Himes Lewis Run, PA Hunter PCP Benjamin Marauder Hawke Sidewinder AA 10.3

#27

Phillip Guadalupe Rush, NY Hunter PCP Benjamin Armada Custom Hawke Airmax 8-32×50 Crosman Copper 10.6gr

#44

Bill Rabbitt Chesterfield, OH Hunter PCP Benjamin Marauder Hawke Sidewinder Tactical 6.5-20×42 JSB 10.34

#66

Ken Burley Atlanta, NY Hunter PCP Crosman Challenger Leapers Air Arms 8.4
Stephen Archer Fairport, NY Hunter PCP Archer Airguns QB79 Repeater Centerpoint 4-16×50 H&N Barracuda Match
Roy Atkins Clarksburg, WV Hunter PCP Benjamin Discovery Nikko Stirling Nighteater 4-16x JSB
Bill Day Hollis Center, ME Hunter PCP Daystate Airwolf Sightron III 12x JSB 10.34
Mark DeBoard Bloomfield, NY Hunter PCP Crosman Challenger Centerpoint 4-16×44 Crosman Premiere
Betsy Dunlap Baldwinsville, NY Hunter PCP Benjamin Marauder UTG Accushot Crosman Premiere
Robert Felton Jr. Lost Creek, WV Hunter PCP HW100 Nikko Stirling Nighteater 4-16x Crosman Premiere
Joel Gupta Westampton, NJ Hunter PCP Hammerli AR20FT Sightron SIII Air Arms 8.4
Chris Helm Ewing, NJ Hunter PCP Air Arms 400 MPR FT Hawke X12 AA Diablo 8.4
Thomas Himes Lewis Run, PA Hunter PCP FX Independence Hawke Sidewinder 3 X 12 50mm JSB
Tom Miller Buckhannon, WV Hunter PCP Webley Raider n/a n/a
Rossi Morreale Redondo Beach, CA Hunter PCP Walther LG300 XT Dominator Hawke Undecided
Douglas Rogers Bloomfield, NY Hunter PCP Air Arms HFT 500 Sightron 10-50×60 Air Arms 8.4
Levi Rogers Bloomfield, NY Hunter PCP Benjamin Marauder Hawke 4-16×50 Crosman Premiere
Thomas Ryan Franklinville, NJ Hunter PCP HW 100 Sightron 10-50×60 JSB 10.34
Susan Tenney Morgantown, WV Hunter PCP Daystate Airwolf Hawke Airmax 3-12 Baracuda
John Tyler Yardley, PA Hunter PCP Benjamin Marauder Hybrid Sightron SIII AA 10.3
Sam Wolkoff Skaneateles, NY Hunter PCP Cricket Compact 177 Not sure AA 10.3
Eric Brewer Victor, NY Hunter Piston Air Arms TX200 Sightron 10-50 JSB 8.44
Peg Brewer Victor, NY Hunter Piston Beeman HW97K Optasan Viper 4-16 JSB 8.44
Jim Cyran Fair Oaks, CA Hunter Piston Air Arms TX200 Optasan Viper 4-16 H&N FTT 8.64
Doug Dunlap Baldwinsville, NY Hunter Piston Air Arms TX200 Hawk sidewinder JSB
Kevin R Kunkle Sugar Run, PA Hunter Piston HW 98 Sightron FT AA 8.4
Paul Manktelow Walworth, NY Hunter Piston Air Arms TX200 Leaper 3-12×44 Air Arms 8.4
Greg Shirhall Richford, NY Hunter Piston Air Arms TX200 Bushnell Elite 6-24 Air Arms 8.4
Thomas Wade Holtsville, NY Hunter Piston HW-97 Airmax SF30 6-24×50 Air Arms 8.4
Keith Walters New Middletown, OH Hunter Piston HW97k Optisan Viper 4-16x H&N FTT
Jim Wilcox Willow Grove, PA Hunter Piston Air Arms TX200 Hawke Sidewinder 3 X 12 50mm JSB 8.44

#25

Roger Barker Middlefield, OH Open PCP Benjamin Marauder AEON 8-32×50 SF JSB 10.3

#43

Kim Yaddow Middlesex, NY Open PCP Benjamin Marauder Leapers 4×16 Air Arms 8.4
Pedro Antonio Abreu Méndez Puerto Rico Open PCP Air Arms EV2 MK4 Sigthron siii 10 50×60 FT jsb 10.34
Richard Bassett Feasterville, PA Open PCP Air Arms Pro Target Leupold Premier 18-40x Crosman Premiere
Kristen Coss Solon, OH Open PCP Walther Rotek Hawke JSB 10.34
Dennis Eden Canada Open PCP Air Arms FTP 900 Schmit & Bender Exact
Manuel Gonzalez Puerto Rico Open PCP MGD Custom Leoupold Comoetition 35×45 JSB 10.34
Ryan Landry Canada Open PCP HW 100 Falcon T50 Undecided
Stan Lipinski Parkville, MD Open PCP Air Arms MPR Sightron 10-50×60 JSB 8.4
Mark Oehlberg Sr. Solon, OH Open PCP Steyr LG110 Sightron III FT Air Arms FT Heavy
Mark Oehlberg Solon, OH Open PCP Steyr LG110 Sightron 10-50×60 JSB 10.34
Mike Norris New Albany, PA Open PCP RAW TM1000 Hawke AA 10.3
Paul Porch Watha, NC Open PCP Styer LG110 FT Sightron 10-50×60 JSB 10.34
Joseph Snyder Alfred Station, NY Open PCP FX Whisper T12 Optisan Viper 4-16×50 SCB Air Arms 8.4
Phay E. Tenney Buckhannon, WV Open PCP Webley Raider Hako JSB
Skip Tenney Morgantown, WV Open PCP Steyr LG110FT Sightron SIII 10-50X60 Baracuda
Larry Bowne Levittown, PA Open Piston Air Arms Prosport .177 Bushnell Elite 4200 8-32X JSB Exact 8.4 gr
Dave Bartlett Canada WFTF PCP RAW TM1000 Falcon T50 JSB Exact
John Eroh North Grofton, MA WFTF PCP FWB 800x Aeon 10-40×56 AA 8.4
Walter Gregory Somerset, NJ WFTF PCP RAW TM1000 Sightron SIII AA 8.44
Tom Holland Maspeth, NY WFTF PCP Rapid Air Weapons TM 1000 Sightron SIII 10-50X60 Air Arms 8.4
Tim MacSweyn Canada WFTF PCP Steyr LG100DI Falcon T50 JSB RS
Jeff Paddock Olmstead Falls, OH WFTF PCP Air Arms EV2 Leupold Competition 35X JSB 7.9
Tyler Patner` Solon, OH WFTF PCP Steyr LG100 HR March 10-60×52 Air Arms Express 7.87 Team USA, Team PyramydAir
Greg Sauve Green Bay, WI WFTF PCP Steyr LGZM100 March X 8-80 JSB 7.9 Team USA, Team PyramydAir
Brian Vandenboom Winthrop Harbor, IL WFTF PCP Steyr LG110BV Sightron SIII 10-50×60 JSB 7.87
Joel Yaddow Middlesex, NY WFTF PCP Air Arms EV2 Mueller 8×32 Air Arms 8.4
Ray Apelles Somers, NY WFTF Piston Diana 54 Bullpup March FX 5-40 Air Arms 8.4
Matt Brackett Jamaica Plain, MA WFTF Piston TX200 III Hakko 10-50×56 AA 8.4 Team USA (finished #2 by 1 point)
Leo Duran Austin, TX WFTF Piston HW-97 Elite 8-32x JSB 8.44gr AAFTA Chairman
Virgilio Gonzales Meriden, CT WFTF Piston Weihrauch HW97K Sightron SIII 10-50×60 FTIRMOA JSB Exact
Jerry LaRocca Liverpool, CT WFTF Piston TX200 MKll Bushnell 8-32×40 AA 8.4
Hector J Medina Gomez New Canaan, CT WFTF Piston CCA WFTF D-54 Sightron SIII FT IR MOA-H AA 8.44/4.52 Team USA
Brian Milne Limoges, OH WFTF Piston Air Arms TX200 Sightron SIII JSB 7.87
Manuel Morales Puerto Rico WFTF Piston AA tx 200 Sightron 10-50×60 n/a
Nathan Thomas Pleasant Valley, NY WFTF Piston Walther LGU Sightron 10-50×60 AA 8.4

PISTOL

CNS Ranking

First Name Last Name Hometown

Pistol Class

Pistol

Scope

Pellet

Larry Bowne Levittown, PA

Hands

IZH46M Bushnell Banner 4-12 JSB Exact 8.4 gr
Richard Bassett Feasterville, PA

Hands

Crosman 1701P UTG 3-9x Crosman Premiere
Chip Hunnicutt Bloomfield, NY

Hands

Crosman 1720T Leupold VX-3 2.5 8×32 Crosman Premiere
Thomas Wade Holtsville, NY

Hands

Crosman 1701P Millet SP1 Red Dot AA 7.9
Virgilio Gonzales Meriden, CT

Hands

Air Arms Alfa Proj None RWS R10

#3

Glenn Thomas Pleasant Valley, NY

Hunter

Crosman 1720T UTG 3-12×44 AA 8.4

#8

Paul Porch Watha, NC

Hunter

Crosman 1720T UTG Accushot 3-12×44 JSB 8.4

#5

Craig Evans Bethlehem, PA

Hunter

Crosman 1720T UTG 3-9×32 AA 8.4
Hans Apelles Somers, NY

Hunter

Crosman 1720T Hawke 10x Air Arms 8.4
Roy Atkins Clarksburg, WV

Hunter

Benjamin Marauder Pistol Centerpoint 3-12x Crosman Hollow Point
Eric Brewer Victor, NY

Hunter

Crosman 1720T aeon 8-32 jsb 8.44
Ken Burley Atlanta, NY

Hunter

Crosman Silhouette Leapers Air Arms 8.4
John Cimbalo Bloomfield, NY

Hunter

Crosman 1720T BSA 3-9 sweet 17 177 cal
Bill Day Hollis Center, ME

Hunter

FX Ranchero .177 UTG 4-12×44 JSBL
John Eroh North Grofton, MA

Hunter

Crosman 1720T Aeon 6-24×50 JSB 8.4
Robert Felton Jr. Lost Creek, WV

Hunter

Crosman 1720T Centerpoint 3-12x Crosman Premiere
Joel Gupta Westampton, NJ

Hunter

Crosman 1720T Leapers 4-12×44 Air Arms 8.4
Chris Helm Ewing, NJ

Hunter

Crosman 1720T Hawke X12 AA Diablo 8.4
Kevin R Kunkle Sugar Run, PA

Hunter

Crosman 1720T UTG AA 8.4
Rossi Morreale Redondo Beach, CA

Hunter

Evanix Master AR6 Undecided Undecided
Shawn Pragle Wayland, NY

Hunter

Crosman 1720T Leapers 4×10 H&N 10.65
John Tyler Yardley, PA

Hunter

Crosman 1720T CenterPoint 4×16 set to 12X AA 8.4
Brian Vandenboom Winthrop Harbor, IL

Hunter

Crosman 1720T Leapers fixed 10x JSB 8.44
Jim Wilcox Willow Grove, PA

Hunter

Crosman 1720T Hawke Sidewinder 3 X 9 -50mm JSB 10.4

#25

Jerry LaRocca Liverpool, NY

Open

Crosman 1720T Leupold 3-9×33 AA 10.3
Pedro Antonio Abreu Méndez Puerto Rico

Open

Crosman 1720T Nikko Stirling Nighteater 12×50 JSB 8.4
Ray Apelles Somers, NY

Open

Crosman 1720T Hawke 10x Air Arms 8.4
Leo Duran Austin, TX

Open

Steyr LP-1 Hawke 3-12x JSB 8.44gr
Edward Hysyk New Hyde Park, NY

Open

Crosman Centerpoint Predator Polymag
Ryan Landry Canada

Open

Undecided Undecided Undecided
Tom Miller Buckhannon, WV

Open

Undecided Undecided Undecided
Greg Sauve Green Bay, WI

Open

Crosman 1720T Hawke 3-12 JSB 7.9
Joseph Snyder Alfred Station, NY

Open

Crosman Mark 1 LD UTG Bugbuster 3-9×32 AO JSB 15.9
Phay E. Tenney Buckhannon, WV

Open

Undecided Undecided JSB
Nathan Thomas Pleasant Valley, NY

Open

Undecided Undecided Undecided

team-header

NAME

MEMBERS

Puerto Rico Manuel Morales Pedro Abreu Manuel Gonzalez
Crosman TBD
PyramydAir TBD

quigley

First Name Last Name
Ronald Ours
Virgilio Gonzales
Greg Sauve
Paul Porch
Levi Rogers
Larry Bowne
Eric Brewer
John Cimbalo
Jim Cyran
Shawn Pragle
Bill Rabbitt
Tom Holland

 pag

First Name Last Name
Bill Day
Hector Medina-Gomez
Virgilio Gonzales
Greg Sauve
Paul Manktelow
Levi Rogers
Doug Rogers
Eric Brewer
Bill Rabbitt
Tom Holland

 


aafta_logo_small

Sanctioned by the American Airgun Field Target Association
CAAFTC Division Rules

Rules for Rifle Divisions Open, WFTF and Hunter. Includes Pistol Division rules. Also features a handy chart distinguishing the three Rifle Divisions plus the new Freestyle Division.

CAAFTC Past Winners

Previous winners of the Crosman All-American Field Target Championship